Storylines Children’s Literature Charitable Trust of New Zealand | Te Whare Waituhi Tamariki o Aotearoa

Storylines Notable Books 2011

Storylines Notable Book Awards winners 2011, for books published in 2010) were:

Storylines Notable Picture Books

Books for children and / or young adults where the narrative is carried equally by pictures and story.

  • Hetty’s Day Out by Pamela Allen (Penguin / Viking)
  • Ria the Reckless Wrybill by Jane Buxton, illustrated by Jenny Cooper (Puffin)
  • A Dog Like That! by Janene Cooper, illustrated by Evie Kemp (Duck Creek Press)
  • The Rain Train by Elena De Roo, illustrated by Brian Lovelock (Walker Books Australia)
  • The Moon & Farmer McPhee by Margaret Mahy, illustrated by David Elliot (Random House)
  • Hill & Hole by Kyle Mewburn, illustrated by Vasanti Unka (Puffin) Quaky Cat by Diana Noonan, illustrated by Gavin Bishop (Scholastic) Two Little Pirates by Ruth Paul (Scholastic)
  • Magpie Mischief by June Peka, illustrated by Jo Thapa (Scholastic)
  • The Mountain Who Wanted to Live in a House by Maurice Shadbolt, illustrated by Renee Haggo (Duck Creek Press)

Storylines Notable Junior Fiction

Fiction suitable for primary and intermediate-aged children.

  • Jonty and Choc by Vince Ford (Scholastic)
  • Hollie Chips by Anna Gowan (Scholastic)
  • The Crocodile Nest by Des Hunt (HarperCollins) Finnigan and the Pirates by Sherryl Jordan (Scholastic) Viola Vincent Reporting by Anna Kenna (Scholastic) The Haystack by Jack Lasenby (HarperCollins)
  • Staying Home: My True Diary of Survival by Jess O. (O’Connor) (Puffin)
  • The Sheep on the Fourth Floor by Leonie Thorpe (HarperCollins)
  • A Girl Called Harry by Philippa Werry (Scholastic)
  • This Way Up by Lindsay Wood (HarperCollins)

Storylines Notable Young Adult Fiction

Fiction suitable for upper-intermediate and secondary school age.

  • Fierce September by Fleur Beale (Random House) Dreams of Warriors by Susan Brocker (HarperCollins) Smiling Jack by Ken Catran (HarperCollins)
  • The Project by Brian Falkner (Walker Books Australia)
  • The Limping Man by Maurice Gee (Puffin)
  • Into the Wilderness by Mandy Hager (Random House) Ebony Hill by Anna Mackenzie (Longacre / Random House) Organ Music by Margaret Mahy (Gecko Press)
  • Tussock by Elizabeth Pulford (Walker Books Australia)
  • Bloodlines by T. K. (Tania) Roxborogh (Penguin)

Special mention: authors ineligible due to residing outside of New Zealand:

  • The Taniwha’s Tear by David Hair (HarperCollins)
  • Guardian of the Dead by Karen Healey (Allen & Unwin)

Storylines Notable Non-fiction

For authoratative, well-designed informational books accessible to children and young adults.

  • Brave Bess and the Anzac Horses by Susan Brocker (HarperCollins)
  • The Life Cycle of the Pukeko by Betty Brownlie (Scholastic)
  • The Kiwi Fossil Hunter’s Handbook by James Crampton, illustrated by Marianna Terezow (Random House)
  • Zero Hour: The Anzacs on the Western Front by Leon Davidson (The Text Publishing Company)
  • Who’s Cooking Tonight? by Claire Gourley (Penguin)
  • Naughty Kid’s Book of Nature by Des Hunt, illustrated by Scott Tulloch (HarperCollins)
  • Who You Are is What you Do: Making Choices about Life after School by Heather McAllister (Beatnik)
  • Sensational Survivors: An Illustrated Guide to New Zealand’s Remarkable Wildlife by Sandra Morris (Walker Books Australia)
  • Star boy and Friends: How to Make Cool Stuff from Socks and Gloves and Weird Wabbit and Friends: How to Make Cool Stuff from Felt by Vasanti Unka (Penguin). NB: Both books in this series are considered notable.

Sign Up

for Storylines e-news and updates