Storylines Children’s Literature Charitable Trust of New Zealand | Te Whare Waituhi Tamariki o Aotearoa

Storylines Notable Books 2000

Storylines Notable Book Awards winners 2000, for books published in 1999) were:

Storylines Notable Picture Books

Story books where text and illustration work together

  • Mr McGee & the Perfect Nest by Pamela Allen (Penguin Books)
  • The House that Jack Built by Gavin Bishop (Scholastic)
  • The Video Shop Sparrow by Joy Cowley, illustrated by Gavin Bishop (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Hairy Maclary and Zachary Quack by Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Sydney and the Sea Monster by David Elliot (Random House)
  • Mechanical Harry & the Flying Bicycle by Bob Kerr (Mallinson Rendel)
  • The Builder’s Cat by Gwenda Turner (Penguin Books)
  • Wooden Fish by Tim Tipene, illustrated by Jennifer Cooper (Reed Publishers)
  • Foster Dog by Joy Watson, illustrated by Annabel Craighie (Scholastic)
  • Mouse Opera by Richard and Pamela Wolfe (Scholastic)

Storylines Notable Junior Fiction

For primary or intermediate level readers

  • Storm by Margaret Beames (Scholastic)
  • Call of the Selkie by Jean Bennett, illustrated by Shawn Shea (Shortland Publications)
  • Attacked! by G Brassi (Scholastic)
  • More of the Wild Wests by Joy Cowley (HarperCollins)
  • 2Much4U by Vince Ford (Scholastic)
  • Time Out by David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Three’s a Crowd by Penelope Huber (Longacre Press)
  • Down in the Dump with Dinsmore [Aussie Bites] by Margaret Mahy (Penguin Books)
  • A Villain’s Night Out by Margaret Mahy (Penguin Books)
  • Going for Gold by Trevor Wilson (Scholastic)

Storylines Notable Young Adult Fiction

Fiction suitable for secondary school readers

  • Playing to Win by Fleur Beale (Scholastic) Lester by Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)
  • Golden Prince by Ken Catran (Lothian Books)
  • Closed, Stranger by Kate De Goldi (Penguin Books)
  • The Tiggie Tompson Show by Tessa Duder (Penguin Books)
  • The Raging Quiet by Sherryl Jordan (Macmillan)
  • The Shaman and the Droll by Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • He Taonga Tuku Iho- Ngati Porou Stories from the East Cape by Bob McConnell, illustrated by Manawa o te Rangi Waipara (Reed Publishers)
  • Jerome by William Taylor (Longacre Press)
  • Love and Other Excuses by Jane Westaway (Longacre Press)

Storylines Notable Non-fiction

For authoritative, well-designed informational books accessible to children and young adults.

  • How to Catch Fish by Colin Anderson, illustrated by Keith Olsen (Bridge Hill)
  • Red-Eyed Tree Frog by Joy Cowley and Nic Bishop (Scholastic)
  • The Life-Sized Guide to Insects by Andrew Crowe (Penguin Books)
  • I am a Fish by Wade Doak (Reed Publishers)
  • Who’s Wild and Free? by Terry Fitzgibbon (Penguin Books)
  • Wildlife Stuff by Dave Gunson (Scholastic)
  • Anzacs at Gallipoli by John Lockyer and Chris Pugsley (Reed Publishers)
  • Te Wao Nui a Tane by Hirini Melbourne, illustrated by Te Maari Gardiner (Huia Publishers)
  • 100 New Zealand Poems for Children edited by Jo Noble, illustrated by David Elliot (Random House)
  • Myths and Legends of Aotearoa by Annie Rae Te Ake Ake (Scholastic)

Sign Up

for Storylines e-news and updates